|
Categories
Your cart is empty. |
Tanning Ingredient GlossaryTanning Product Ingredient Glossary Below is a complete glossary of ingredients used in the spray tanning industry and sjolie tanning products. If you have any questions or concerns about the ingredient list we provide, please call us at 1-888-495-6064 or email us at questions@sjolietanning.com. Click here to download the Printable PDF version. This is a great tool to have on hand if a client is curious about certain ingredients that are used in the solution or creams.
A Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract - has been found to reverse degenerative skin changes by stimulating collagen and elastin synthesis. Acts as a biological vehicle to aid penetration and absorption of other bio-active ingredients into the skin. Arnica Extract -an astringent (a solution that removes oil from the skin) and to treat skin disorders. The herb has also been used externally to treat bruises and sprains. It has anti-inflammatory and soothing properties. Ascorbic Acid(Vitamin C) - helps increase the amount of collagen production in the skin.
B Bambusa Vulgaris Extract – (bamboo extract) protects skin integrity, improves blood circulation and protects vessels Butcherbroom Extract – increases circulation and inhibits inflammation Butylene Glycol – an agent that attracts moisture to the skin to aid in retention
C C13-14 Isoparaffin- thickening agent Caffeine – has antioxidant properties, constricts blood vessels, potentially prevents and repairs sun damage Caramel – a natural colorant Carnitine – increases cell vitality and moisture content, as well as collagen, keratin and elastin production Capryl Glycol – an emolient base Carrageenan – derived from red seaweed; a thickening agent Ceteareth-12 - aids in the absorption process Ceteareth-20 - derived from a blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohols from coconut oil; an emulsifier Cetearyl Alcohol- derived from coconut oil; thickener, emollient and emulsifier Cetearyl Isononanoate - emollient Cetyl Palmitate - emollient Citric Acid – derived from citrus fruit; natural food grade preservative that maintains proper pH balance in products
D D&C Green No. 5- color additive D&C Red No. 33 – color additive Dihydroxyacetone – derived from sugar cane and sugar beets; reacts with the skin to cause a tanning effect Deionized Water – ultra-purified water DMDM Hydantoin – is an organic compounds belonging to a class of compounds known as hydantoin. It is used in the cosmetics industry and found in products like shampoos, hair conditioners, hair gels and skin care products
E Escin – derived from horse chestnut; promotes circulation and helps to get rid of cellulite boosts Ethoxydiglycol – solvent and viscosity decreasing agent(an agent that thins a product and allows it to flow more easily) Used to aid in product penetration
F FD&C Red No. 40 - color additive FD&C Yellow No. 5 - color additive FD&C Yellow No. 6 - color additive
G Glyceryl Stearate – derived from vegetable fatty acids; soothes and softens the skin; an emulsifier Glycerine – derived from vegetable oil; a humectant, emulsifier, and skin softener Glycol – a moisturizing agent and emulsifier Glucosamine HCL – aids in skin rejuvenation and often used to treat psoriasis
I Inositol – derived from corn; protects cells against damage from toxins Iron Oxides – oxidized iron; natural coloring Ivy Extract – boosts blood circulation, tones and tightens the skin, helps fat cells move back into the blood stream
L Laureth-7I - emulsifier Lecithin – derived from soy beans; anti-oxidant and emulsifier
M Maltodextrin – enhances the anti-aging activity of amino acids and fatty acids Mica – derived from minerals; lubricating, provides natural coloring, adds shine
N Niacinamide – (Vitamin B3) shown to increase the skin's production of ceramides ( natural emolients and skin protectants), anti-inflammatory, improves fine lines and wrinkles
P Phenoxyethanol – derived from sage essential oil; safe and effective food-grade preservative Pisum Sativum (Pea) Extract - an agent for conditioning, moisturizing, smoothing and aids in the prevention of fine lines and wrinkles Polyacrylamide – film former; allows products to rest and dry upon the skin Polysorbate 20 – derived from fatty acids; an emulsifier and solubilizer used to facilitate the coupling of water-soluble with water insoluble ingredients in formulation Potassium Sorbate – derived from naturally occurring unsaturated fatty acids; safe and effective, food grade preservative R Retinyl Palmitate(Vitamin A) – derived from retinol; antioxidant, stimulates skin rejuvenation Rosemary Extract – derived from the rosemary plant; stimulates, purifies and invigorates
S SDA 40B – ethyl alcohol; used as an astringent and solvent Silica – derived from sand, water repellant
T TEA-Hydriodide – a triethanolamine salt that is used as a skin conditioning agent Titanium Dioxide – a natural white mineral pigment; protects skin from sun damage by reflecting the UVA and UVB rays Tocopherol Actetate(Vitamin E) – stabilizer and emulsifier Tripeptide-1 – made from glycerine, histidine, and lysine residues; conditions the skin
W Walnut Extract – derived from walnut husks; commonly used for acne treatments and as a skin soother; provides natural coloring Witch Hazel Extract – derived from the leaves; astringent, anti-inflammatory, soothes, and heals X Xanthan Gum – derived from natural carbohydrates; thickens the formula; also soothes the skin Click here to download the Printable PDF version. This is a great tool to have on hand if a client is curious about certain ingredients that are used in the solution or creams.
|